Cisco SFP-10G-SR= 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module, MMF 850nm, DOM 300mt(OM3) / 400mt(OM4)

 

Features and benefits

Main features of Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules include:

Smallest 10G form factor

Commercial temperature (0 to 70°C) only

Supports 10GBASE Ethernet only

Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs in to an Ethernet SFP+ port of Cisco platforms

Provides flexibility of interface choice

Supports digital optical monitoring capability

Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco platform to identify - optics supported by Cisco technology

Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR module supports a link length of 26 meters on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300-meter link lengths are possible. Using 4700 MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400 meter link lengths are possible. SFP-10G-SR-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). SFP-10G-LR-S does not support FCoE.

 

Technical specifications

Connectors and cabling

Connectors: Dual LC/PC connector (-SR, -LR, -ER, -ZR).

Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or Ultra-Physical Contact (UPC) connectors are supported. Patch cords with Angled Physical Contact (APC) connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco SFP+ modules.

  • 1. SFP+ Port cabling specifications

Cisco SFP+

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)***

Cable Distance*

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

160 (FDDI)

200 (OM1)

400

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

26m

33m

66m

82m

300m

400m

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

* Minimum cabling distance for -SR, -LRM, -LR, -ER modules is 2 meters, according to the IEEE 802.3ae standard.

 

Product specifications

 

DataSheet Pdf

 

Cisco SFP-10G-SR= 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module, MMF 850nm

Ürün Kodu: Cisco SFP-10G-SR=
1.280,00 ₺Fiyat
Vergi dahil
  • Ürünler Ankara şehrinden kargoya verilir. Tüm alışverişlerinizde kargo ücretsizdir

 
gtag('config', 'AW-584178297');